Brian Gripe, Bolitho Shield & Kernow Cup Finals day

This will take place on Sunday 3rd September 2023 by kind permission at Merlin GC.

This will comprise:

  • Two semi-finals and a final of the Brian Gripe Junior Summer Knockout – there will be no 3rd/4th place playoff. Joab Atkins (Trethorne v Harry Drewet (Falmouth) and Jack Welch (Whitsand Bay v Heath Coombes (Newquay)
  • Two semi-finals and a final of the George Bolitho Shield - there will be no 3rd/4th place playoff. The four qualifiers are Perranporth, Radnor,St Enodoc, St Mellion with top in the George Division playing second in the Bolitho Division and top Bolitho Division playing second in George Division
  • The final of the Kernow Cup - Only one division completed its matches and thus the top two in the completed division (Carlyon Bay & St Austell) have been invited to contest the final.

F or the Brian Gripe Junior Knockout - Scratch Singles Match Play - play to a conclusion

0800 Semi-Final 1 Joab Atkins v Harry Drewett

0808 Semi-Final 2 Jack Welch v Heath Coombes

The Brian Gripe Final will commence at 12.30pm


For the George Bolitho Shield - Singles Matchplay Handicap – play to conclusion unless result determined.

0816 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 1
0824 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 1
0832 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 2
0840 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 2
0848 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 3
0856 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 3
0904 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 4
0912 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 4
0920 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 5
0928 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 5
The George Bolitho Final will commence at 2.00pm


For the Kernow Cup – Singles Matchplay Handicap – play to conclusion unless result determined.

0936 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 1

0944 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 2

0952 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 3

1000 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 4

1008 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 5


Emails have been sent to the respective Junior Organisers and parents and include details of meal choices on the day.



Kernow Cup 2023

2023 Fixtures can be viewed in the sidebar to the right. (***Please note Launceston have withdrawn from the East League and Mullion will not participate in the West League. Fixtures involving them have been removed from the list in the sidebar.***)

This competition remains as 5 players undertaking singles matches off handicap with limits for Boys and Girls from 29 - 54. 8 clubs have entered this year and they have been placed into two leagues – the East League and the West League. Each club will play the other home and away making a total of either 4 matches (East League) or 6 matches (West League).

If a players handicap drops below 29 after they have participated in a match, they can continue to represent their club off the reduced handicap. Remember you cannot switch players between Kernow & Bolitho competitions.

Please arrange your matches and begin to play them as early as you see fit so that completion of fixtures is achieved in good time.

The top 2 teams in each league will be invited to the Finals Day in September. Fixtures must be completed by 20th August 2023 in order to count for the Finals Day.


KERNOW CUP LEAGUE TABLES 2023

East League P W D L F A Pts
Carlyon Bay 4 3 0 1 13 7 6 (Q)
St Austell 4 3 0 1 11 9 6 (Q)
St Enodoc 4 0 0 4 6 14 0
Launceston (Withdrawn)






16.06.2023 St Austell 3 - 2 Carlyon Bay

26.06.2023 St Austell 4 - 1 St Enodoc

08.07.2023 St Enodoc 2 - 3 St Austell

23.07.2023 St Enodoc 2 - 3 Carlyon Bay

28.07.2023 Carlyon Bay 4 - 1 St Enodoc

06.08.2023 Carlyon Bay 4 - 1 St Austell

West League P W D L F A Pts
Falmouth 






West Cornwall






Tehidy Park (Withdrawn)







Kernow Cup 2022

Singles match play off yellow and red tees in a 5 person team for handicaps 29 - 54. If players handicap drops below 29 can continue to represent club off the lower handicap.

One team per club only - two leagues (East and West). Top 2 from each league invited to a County Finals Day on 4th September 2022.

Matches drawn on a home OR away basis.

West League P W D L F A PTS
Radnor 3 3 0 0 10.5 4.5 6 (Q)
West Cornwall 2 1 0 1 4.5 5.5 2 (Q)
Falmouth 2 0 0 2 4 6 0
Tehidy Park ***Withdrawn*** 1 0 0 1 1 4 0

13.06.2022 Falmouth 2 - 3 Radnor

20.06.2022 Tehidy Park 1 - 4 Radnor

25.06.2022 West Cornwall 3 - 2 Falmouth

31.07.2022 Radnor 3.5 - 1.5 West Cornwall


East League P W D L F A PTS
St Austell 2 2 0 0 6 4 4 (Q)
St Enodoc 2 1 0 2 5 5 2 (Q)
Carlyon Bay 2 0 0 2 4 6 0
Newquay ***Withdrawn***






24.07.2022 Carlyon Bay 2 - 3 St Enodoc

08.08.2022 St Enodoc 2 - 3 St Austell

28.08.2022  St Austell v Carlyon Bay (Carlyon Bay conceded - score awarded 3-2 win for St A)


Kernow Cup 2021

Please note the 3 man teams will continue to play home and away matches and the handicap range for teams is 18-40. A player who comes down below 18 after commencement will still be eligible to continue in the competition.

Division 1 - Radnor, Tehidy Park, West Cornwall

Division 2 - Carlyon Bay A, St Austell, St Enodoc A

Division 3 -Bude, St Enodoc B, The Point

Division 4 -Carlyon Bay B, Lanhydrock, Newquay



2021 KC Div1 P W D L F A PTS
Tehidy Park 4 2 0 2 6.5 5.5 4 (Q)
West Cornwall 4 2 0 2 6 6 4
Radnor 4 2 0 2 5.5 6.5 4

31.5.2021 Radnor 2 - 1 Tehidy Park

07.06.2021 Tehidy Park 2 -1 Radnor

12.07.2021 West Cornwall 3 - 0 Radnor

19.07.2021 Radnor 2.5 - 0.5 West Cornwall

31.07.2021 West Cornwall 2 - 1 Tehidy Park

10.08.2021 Tehidy Park 2.5 - 0.5 West Cornwall


2021 KC DIV2 P w D L F A PTS
Carlyon Bay A 3 3 0 0 6 3 6 (Q)
St Enodoc A 3 1 0 2 4 5 2
St Austell 4 1 0 3 5 7 2

Carlyon Bay A 2 - 1 St Austell

St Austell 1 - 2 Carlyon Bay A

Carlyon Bay A 2 - 1 St Enodoc A

St Austell 2 - 1 St Enodoc A

St Enodoc A 2 - 1 St Austell


2021 KC DIV3 P W D L F A PTS
=1 The Point 2 1 0 1 3 3 2 (Q)
=1 St Enodoc B 2 1 0 1 3 3 2 (Q)
Bude & N Cornwall (Withdrawn)






The Point 2 - 1 St Enodoc B

St Enodoc B 2 -1 The Point


2021 KC DIV4

P W D L F A PTS
Carlyon Bay B 2 2 0 0 5 1 4 (Q)
Lanhydrock 2 0 0 2 1 5 0
Newquay (Withdrawn)






Carlyon Bay B 3 - 0 Lanhydrock

Lanhydrock 1 - 2 Carlyon Bay B


Kernow Cup 2020

Girls Golf Rocks in St Austell Kernow Cup Win

Kernow Cup Tuesday 1st September 2020 Launceston GC

In yet another competition impacted by the pandemic the traditional Kernow Cup league format was abandoned for the year and instead clubs were invited to send teams to a one day event. And what a day it turned out to be for the all girl St Austell junior team.

Teams of three - from 18 handicap upwards - played a stableford competition from yellow and red tees with the team's best two scores to count towards an aggregate total on a Launceston course bathed in warm sunshine

Two exceptional scores from Scarlett Carhart (44 points) and Jessica Prior (43) created a team total of 87 which saw them eclipse West Cornwall.  The two are pictured above with the third member of their team. (L to R - Genevieve Facey, Jessica Prior, Scarlet Carhart). The future could be very bright for these Cornish girls and Cornish Ladies golf as all three girls will be juniors for some time yet.  

For West Cornwall there were two scores which on another day could have been winners. Tristan Woolcock and Charlie Thornton returned 42 and 41 points respectively for their team's total of 83.

Other level or better scores on the day came from Hannah McGrath (Carlyon Bay, 38 points), Bradley Butler (Carlyon Bay, 37) and those two scores saw Carlyon Bay claim third place on 75. James Tucknott (Radnor) scored 36.

Pictures, individual and team scores on Junior News page


Kernow Cup 2019

Kernow Cup Finals Day  Sunday 29th September 2019 at Merlin GC

Semi Finals:

Carlyon Bay A 3 - 0 Carlyon Bay B

Tehidy Park 0 - 3 St Mellion

Final

Carlyon Bay A 2 - 1 St Mellion


2019 League Results

Division 1 Match Results & Table

28.07.2019 The Point at Polzeath 0 -3 St Mellion

18.08.2019 St Mellion 3 - 0 The Point at Polzeath

Club P w d l F A pts
St Mellion 2 2 0 0 6 0 4(Q)
The Point at Polzeath 2 0 0 2 0 6 0
Bude & N Cornwall (Withdrawn)






Division 2 Match Results & Table

19.04.2019 Carlyon Bay A 2.5 - 0.5 Lanhydrock

26.05.2019 Lanhydrock 1 - 2 Carlyon Bay A

29.05.2019 Carlyon Bay A 3 - 0 St Enodoc

18.07.2019 Newquay 0 - 3 Carlyon Bay

31.07.2019 St Enodoc 0 - 3 Carlyon Bay

04.08.2019 Carlyon Bay 2.5 - 0.5 Newquay

07.08.2019 Lanhydrock 3 - 0 St Enodoc

14.08.2019 St Enodoc 2 - 1 Lanhydrock

22.08.2019 Newquay 2 - 1 St Enodoc

28.08.2019 St Enodoc 2.5 - 0.5 Newquay

Club p w d l F A pts
Carlyon Bay A 6 6 0 0 16 2 12 (Q)
St Enodoc 6 2 0 4 5.5 12.5 4
Lanhydrock 4 1 0 3 5.5 6.5 2
Newquay 4 1 0 3 3 8 2


Division 3 Match Results & Table

05.08.2019 Carlyon Bay B 2 - 1 Falmouth

29.08.2019 Falmouth 1 - 2 Carlyon Bay B

Club p w d l F A pts
Carlyon Bay B 2 2 0 0 4 2 4 (Q)
Falmouth 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
Truro (Withdrawn)







Division 4 Match Results & Tables

19.04.2019 Tehidy Park 2 - 1 Mullion

04.05.2019 Mullion 1 - 2 Tehidy Park

18.05.2019 West Cornwall 1 - 2 Mullion

20.07.2019 Tehidy Park 2.5 - 0.5 West Cornwall

31.08.2019 West Cornwall 1.5 - 1.5 Tehidy Park

Club p w d l F A pts
Tehidy Park 4 3 1 0 8 4 7 (Q)
Mullion 3 1 0 2 4 5 2
West Cornwall 3 0 1 2 6 3 1