Brian Gripe, Bolitho Shield & Kernow Cup Finals day

This will take place on Sunday 3rd September 2023 by kind permission at Merlin GC.

This will comprise:

  • Two semi-finals and a final of the Brian Gripe Junior Summer Knockout – there will be no 3rd/4th place playoff. Joab Atkins (Trethorne v Harry Drewet (Falmouth) and Jack Welch (Whitsand Bay v Heath Coombes (Newquay)
  • Two semi-finals and a final of the George Bolitho Shield - there will be no 3rd/4th place playoff. The four qualifiers are Perranporth, Radnor,St Enodoc, St Mellion with top in the George Division playing second in the Bolitho Division and top Bolitho Division playing second in George Division
  • The final of the Kernow Cup - Only one division completed its matches and thus the top two in the completed division (Carlyon Bay & St Austell) have been invited to contest the final.

For the Brian Gripe Junior Knockout - Scratch Singles Match Play - play to a conclusion

0800 Semi-Final 1 Joab Atkins v Harry Drewett

0808 Semi-Final 2 Jack Welch v Heath Coombes

The Brian Gripe Final will commence at 12.30pm


For the George Bolitho Shield - Singles Matchplay Handicap – play to conclusion unless result determined.

0816 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 1
0824 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 1
0832 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 2
0840 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 2
0848 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 3
0856 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 3
0904 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 4
0912 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 4
0920 George Bolitho Semi Final 1 Perranporth v St Enodoc Game 5
0928 George Bolitho Semi Final 2 Radnor v St Mellion Game 5
The George Bolitho Final will commence at 2.00pm


For the Kernow Cup – Singles Matchplay Handicap – play to conclusion unless result determined.

0936 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 1

0944 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 2

0952 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 3

1000 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 4

1008 Kernow Cup Final Carlyon Bay v St Austell Game 5


Emails have been sent to the respectibve Junior Organisers and parents and include details of meal choices on the day.


George Bolitho League 2023

2023 Fixtures can be viewed in the sidebar to the right.

This competition remains as 5 singles off handicap with limits for Boys and Girls set at 28.

12 clubs have entered this year and they have been placed into two leagues – the George Division and the Bolitho Division.

In playing one game against each of the teams in the league – a total of 5 matches - some clubs will have three home games and others only two. Equally some will have 3 away matches and others two.

The top 2 teams in each league will be invited to a Finals Day later this year (3rd September).

Please arrange your matches and begin to play them as early as you see fit so that completion of fixtures is achieved in good time.

Fixtures must be completed by 20th August 2023 in order to count for the Finals Day.

Remember you cannot switch players between Bolitho & Kernow competitions.

GEORGE BOLITHO LEAGUE TABLES 2023

George Division  P W D L F A Pts
Perranporth  5 3 2 0 16 9 8 (Q)
St Mellion  5 3 1 1 16.5 8.5 7 (Q)
St Austell 5 3 1 1 15 10 7
Carlyon Bay 5 3 0 2 15 10 6
Newquay 5 1 0 4 10.5 14.5 2
Launceston 4 0 0 4 2 18 0

16.06.2023 St Austell 1 - 4 Carlyon Bay

24.06.2023 St Mellion 3.5 - 1.5 Carlyon Bay

25.06.2023 Carlyon Bay 3.5 - 1.5 Newquay

30.07.2023 Carlyon Bay 1 - 4 Perranporth

05.07.2023 St Mellion 5 - 0 Launceston

12.07.2023 Newquay 2 - 3 Perranporth

20.07.2023 Perranporth 2.5 - 2.5 St Austell

24.07.2023 Launceston 1 - 4 Perranporth

Carlyon Bay v Launceston (Match conceded by Launceston, Result awarded 5 - 0)

30.07.2023 St Mellion 4 - 1 Newquay

02.08.2023 Perranporth 2.5 - 2.5 St Mellion

15.08.2023 Newquay 2 - 3 St Austell

18.08.2023 St Austell 3.5 - 1.5 St Mellion

18.08.2023 St Austell 5 - 0 Launceston

21.08.2023 Launceston 1 - 4 Newquay

Bolitho Division P W D L F A Pts
Radnor 4 3 1 0 10 7.5 7 (Q)
St Enodoc 4 1 2 1 12 8 4 (Q)
Tehidy Park 3 1 1 1 7.5 7.5 3
Falmouth 2 1 0 1 4.5 5.5 2
West Cornwall 3 0 0 3 3.5 9.5 0

24.06.2023 West Cornwall 2 - 3 Radnor

25.06.2023 Falmouth 1.5 - 3.5 Radnor

08.07.2023 Radnor 2.5 - 2.5 St Enodoc

09.07.2023 Radnor 3.5 - 1.5 Tehidy Park

30.07.2023 St Enodoc 5 - 0 West Cornwall

15.08.2023 Falmouth 3 - 2 St Enodoc

13.08.2023 Tehidy Park 3.5 - 1.5 West Cornwall

18.08.2023 St Enodoc 2.5 - 2.5 Tehidy Park 

George Bolitho League 2022

 Singles match play off white and red tees in a 5 person team with max handicaps of 28 for both boys and girls.

One team per club only - two leagues. Top 2 from each league invited to a County Finals Day on 4th September 2022. One match only between teams drawn on Home or Away basis.


East League P W D L F A PTS
St Enodoc 5 5 0 0 20 5 10
Carlyon Bay 5 4 0 1 17.5 7.5 8
St Mellion 5 3 0 2 12 13 6
St Austell 5 2 0 3 9 16 4
The Point 5 1 0 4 9 16 2
Lanhydrock 5 0 0 5 7.5 17.5 0

24.06.2022 Carlyon Bay 5 - 0 St Austell

10.07.2022 Lanhydrock 1 - 4 St Enodoc

10.07.2022 St Mellion 3.5 - 1.5 The Point

24.07.2022 Lanhydrock 0.5 - 4.5 The Point

29.07.2022 Carlyon Bay 4 - 1 The Point

31.07.2022 Carlyon Bay 3.5 - 1.5 St Mellion

05.08.2022 St Enodoc 3 - 2 Carlyon Bay

07.08.2022 The Point 1 - 4 St Austell

11.08.2022 St Austell 2 - 3 St Mellion

13.08.2022 St Mellion v Lanhydrock (conceded by Lanhydrock score awarded 3-2 win for St M)

14.08.2022 St Austell v Lanhydrock (conceded by Lanhydrock score awarded 3-2 win for St A)

18.08.2022 St Enodoc 5 - 0 St Austell

19.08.2022 The Point 1 - 4 St Enodoc

21.08.2022 Lanhydrock v Carlyon Bay (conceded by Lanhydrock score  awarded 3-2 win for CB)

25.08.2022 St Mellion 1 - 4 St Enodoc


West League P W D L F A PTS
Mullion 5 4 0 1 16.5 8.5 8 (Q)
Newquay 5 4 0 1 15 8.5 8 (Q)
Falmouth 5 3 0 2 14 11 6
West Cornwall 5 3 0 2 12.5 12.5 6
Perranporth 5 1 0 4 10 15 2
Tehidy Park 5 0 0 5 7 18 0

19.06.2022 Tehidy Park 1.5 - 3.5 Falmouth

25.06.2022 West Cornwall 1.5 - 3.5 Falmouth

09.07.2022 Mullion 4 - 1 West Cornwall

29.07.2022 Tehidy Park 1.5 - 3.5 West Cornwall

02.08.2022 Falmouth 2 - 3 Mullion

03.08.2022 Perranporth 3.5 - 1.5 Tehidy Park

09.08.2022 Newquay 4 - 1 Falmouth

15.08.2022 Perranporth 1.5 - 3.5 Mullion

16.08.2022 Mullion 4 - 1 Tehidy Park

16.08.2022 Falmouth 4 - 1 Perranporth

19.08.2022 West Cornwall 3.5 - 1.5 Newquay

21.08.2022 Newquay 3.5 - 1.5 Tehidy Park

26.08.2022 Mullion 2 - 3 Newquay

 26.08.2022 West Cornwall v Perranporth (conceded by Perranporth 3-2 win for West Cornwall)

Perranporth v Newquay (conceded by Perranporth 3-2 win for Newquay)





George Bolitho League 2021

Please note Bolitho teams now comprise 4 players (2 singles and one foursome) with just one match against other clubs in their league to be played at a neutral venue. The suggested neutral venues shown below in 'All Matches' are subject to host club agreement..

Division 1 - Carlyon Bay A, Falmouth A, Tehidy Park and West Cornwall A.

Division 2 - Carlyon Bay B, Falmouth B, St Austell and West Cornwall B.

Division 3 - Bude & N Cornwall, Perranporth, St Enodoc and The Point at Polzeath.

All Matches

2021 GB Div 1 P W D L F A Pts
Carlyon Bay A 3 3 0 0 8.5 0.5 6 (Q)
West Cornwall A 3 2 0 1 4 5 4 (Q)
Falmouth A 3 1 0 2 4.5 4.5 2
Tehidy Park 3 0 0 3 1 8 0

Results

12.07.2021 Falmouth A 0.5 - Carlyon Bay 2.5 (played at Truro)

23.07. 2021 Tehidy Park 0 - 3 Carlyon Bay A

27.07.2021 Tehidy Park 1 - 2 West Cornwall A

28.07.2021 West Cornwall A 2- 1 Falmouth A

30.07.2021 Falmouth A 3 - 0 Tehidy Park

06.08.2021 Carlyon Bay A 3- 0 West Cornwall A



2021 GB Div 2 P W D L F A PTS
Carlyon Bay B 3 2 1 0 5.5 3.5 5 (Q)
Falmouth B 2 1 0 1 4 2 2
St Austell 2 0 1 1 1.5 4.5 1
West Cornwall B 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Results

25.06.2021 Carlyon Bay B 1.5 - 1.5 St Austell

23.07.2021 Carlyon Bay B 2 - 1 Falmouth B

29.07.2021 Carlyon Bay B 2 -1 West Cornwall B

04.08.2021 Falmouth B 3 - 0 St Austell



2021 GB Div 3 P W D L F A PTS
The Point at Polzeath 3 3 0 0 7 2 6 (Q)
Perranporth 2 1 0 1 4 3 2
St Enodoc 2 1 0 1 3 3 2
Bude 3 0 0 3 1 8 0

Results

23.07.2021 The Point at Polzeath 2 - 1 St Enodoc

30.07.2021 Perranporth 3 - 0 Bude

01.08.2021 The Point at Polzeath 3 - 0 Bude

04.08.2021 The Point at Polzeath 2 - 1 Perranporth

11.08.2021 St Enodoc 2 - 1 Bude


George Bolitho League 2020 cancelled - Covid-19

George Bolitho League 2019

Finals Day Sunday 29th September 2019 at Merlin GC

Semi Finals:

Truro 2.5 - 4.25 Falmouth

Carlyon Bay 4.25 - 2.5 Bude & N Cornwall

Final

Carlyon Bay 4.25 - 2.5 Falmouth


2019 League Results

League 1 - Match Results & Table

19.04.2019 Carlyon Bay 4 - 2 Bude & N Cornwall

29.05.2019 Carlyon Bay 4 - 2 St Enodoc

31.07.2019 St Enodoc 2 - 4 Carlyon Bay

04.08.2019 Bude & N Cornwall 6 - 0 Carlyon Bay

14.08.2019 St Enodoc 3 - 3 Bude & N Cornwall

28.08.2019 Bude & N Cornwall 5 - 1 St Enodoc

Club P W D L f a PTS
Carlyon Bay 4 3 0 1 12 12 6 (Q)
Bude & N Cornwall 4 2 1 1 16 8 5 (Q)
St Enodoc 4 0 1 3 8 16 1


League 2 - Match Results & Table

30.08.2019 St Austell 1 - 5 Truro

31.08.2019 Truro v St Austell - conceded to Truro

Club p W D L f A PTS
Truro 1 1 0 0 5 1 2 (Q)
St Austell 1 0 0 1 1 5 0
Perranporth (Withdrawn)







League 3 - Match Results & Table

24.05.2019 West Cornwall 3.5 - 2.5 Tehidy Park

01.06.2019 West Cornwall 2 - 4 Falmouth

20.07.2019 Tehidy Park 3.5 - 2.5 West Cornwall

28.08.2019 Tehidy Park 3.5 - 2.5 Falmouth

30.08.2019 Falmouth 3.5 - 2.5 Tehidy Park

Club p W D L F A PTS
Falmouth 3 2 0 1 10 8 4 (Q)
Tehidy Park 4 2 0 2 12 12 4
West Cornwall 3 1 0 2 8 10 2