Cornwall Golf Union Diary

< 2019 >

January
Tuesday 1st New Year's Day
Sunday 13th Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
February
Sunday 3rd Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Sunday 17th Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Monday 18th Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Cornwall U18 (Friendly) Perranporth
March
Sunday 3rd Cornish Bowl & Frank Wills Salver Finals Tbc
Sunday 10th Open Winter Foursomes - Finals Day Perranporth
Thursday 14th Seniors Pairs Open Perranporth
Saturday 16th Steve Mellor Memorial The Point at Polzeath
Sunday 17th CTC & P Trophy Finals Newquay
11:21 - 11:42 CGU U12 Mini Tour Round 1 - Girls St Enodoc Holywell 9
11:30 - 12:12 CGU U12 Mini Tour Round 1- Boys St Enodoc Holywell 9
Thursday 21st Cornwall Golf Union AGM 7.00pm Lanhydrock
Friday 22nd Bristol Challenge Trophy (36 holes) Newquay
Sunday 24th Cornwall U18 Match at home to CLCGA (Friendly) West Cornwall
Headland Cup Ladies (27 Holes) Newquay
13:00 - 13:32 Cornwall Match at home to Cornwall PGA Professionals (Friendly) Trevose
April
Wednesday 3rd Open Team Event Newquay
Saturday 6th Cornwall Match at home to Royal Navy (Friendly) West Cornwall
Sunday 7th Open Betterball Carlyon Bay
Spring 4BBB Open The Point at Polzeath
Cornwall Match at home to Gloucestershire (Channel League) West Cornwall
Wednesday 10th Seniors Charity Open Falmouth
Thursday 11th Mens Spring Open Lanhydrock
Friday 12th Junior Open Launceston
Sunday 14th Garfield Daniels Mixed Open (27 holes) West Cornwall
A & B Team Club Championship Preliminaries Mullion
Wednesday 17th EG Junior Champion Club Qualifier (Cornwall) Truro
Junior Champion Club (Team) Truro
EG Junior Champion Club Qualifier (Cornwall) Team Truro
EG Junior Champion Club Truro
Thursday 18th Seniors Spring Open Lanhydrock
South West of England Short Course Junior Championship Trevose
Friday 19th 4 Person Team Open Looe
Sunday 21st 11:32 - 12:14 CGU U12 Mini Tour Round 2- Boys Carlyon Bay 9 hole
12:21 - 12:42 CGU U12 Mini Tour Round 2 - Girls St Enodoc Holywell 9
Friday 26th Men's Spring Open Launceston
Sunday 28th Open Mixed Greensomes (36 holes) St Enodoc
B Team Club Championship Preliminaries Mullion
Cornwall Match away to Gwent (Channel League) Llanwern
Hutchinson Cup Mixed (27 holes) Newquay
May
Wednesday 1st Coast & Country (2 days) Tehidy Park/West Cornwall
Dave Gardner Memorial Trophy Mullion
Friday 3rd Gents Spring Open Falmouth
Sunday 5th 08:00 - 09:28 Cornish Closed Championship - Rd 1 & 2 Launceston
Monday 6th May Day Spring Open Bowood Park
4 Person Texas Scramble Looe
Wednesday 8th Cornwall Seniors Match away to Gwent Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Llanwern
Sunday 12th CLCGA U15 County Championship Truro
CGU U14 & U12 Stableford (29-54) Truro
12:00 - 13:50 CGU U14 & U12 County Championship Truro
Monday 13th Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Gloucestershire Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Newquay
Wednesday 15th Seniors Open Better Ball Bowood Park
Saturday 18th Charity Am-Am Tehidy Park
Sunday 19th Carlyon Cup Carlyon Bay
CGU County Week (7 days) Mullion
Cornwall U16 Match at home to Devon U16 (U16 Ben Enoch Trophy) Truro
Cornwall U14 Match at home to Devon U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) Truro
08:00 - 15:28 The Royal Cornwall Goblets Mullion
Monday 20th 08:00 - 15:10 Seniors & Founders Cups Mullion
Tuesday 21st 08:00 - 14:00 Royal Cornwall Challenge Cup Mullion
Wednesday 22nd CGU Amateur Championship Begins Mullion
08:00 - 09:50 Cornwall Amateur Championship - Rd 1 & 2 Mullion
Thursday 23rd 09:40 - 11:00 Lawrance Cup Mullion
14:00 - 16:00 Lawrance Cup (cont.) Mullion
Friday 24th 08:10 - 10:40 Western Morning News Challenge Cup Mullion
14:30 - 16:00 Western Morning News Challenge Cup (cont.) Mullion
Sunday 26th Stuart Smith Salvers - Mixed Tehidy Park
Jim Barnes Cups (36 hole Betterball) West Cornwall
Perran Sands Open Mens Perranporth
Monday 27th 4 Person Team Open Looe
Tuesday 28th Cornwall Seniors Match away to Glamorgan Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Southerndown
Junior Open Lanhydrock
Friday 31st SWCGA U14/U16 Championship Truro
June
Sunday 2nd Cornwall Match away to Glamorgan (Channel League) Radyr
Saunders Cup Trevose
Mens 4BBB Praa Sands
Wednesday 5th Men's Summer Open Launceston
Friday 7th Seniors Pairs Open Truro
Saturday 8th SWCGA SW Week (7 days) Parkstone
Sunday 9th Polurrian Hotel Cup Mullion
Mens Individual Open The Point at Polzeath
Festival Week (7 days) Falmouth
Tuesday 11th Duchy Shield O60s Open Launceston
Wednesday 12th Harry Champion Qualifier (Seniors) The Point at Polzeath
Thursday 13th Seniors Team Open Bowood Park
Harry Champion Qualifier (Seniors) The Point at Polzeath
Sunday 16th CGU Junior County Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 The Point at Polzeath
Golf Week (7 days) Mullion
Wednesday 19th Harry Champion Qualifier (Seniors) The Point at Polzeath
Thursday 20th Harry Champion Qualifier (Seniors) The Point at Polzeath
Saturday 22nd Jack Pendray Cups Tehidy Park
Sunday 23rd Cornwall U14 Match away to Wiltshire U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) High Post
Mixed Greensomes Open Looe
Monday 24th 08:00 - 14:50 CGU Over 55s Team Championship Looe
Wednesday 26th Jack Gale Pro-Am (Sponsored by Winners Recruitment) Tehidy Park
Thursday 27th Ladies Team Open Newquay
Saturday 29th The Atlantic Cup Newquay
July
Monday 1st Seniors Open Carlyon Bay
Festival of Golf (6 days) West Cornwall
Wednesday 3rd Seniors Open Tehidy Park
Saturday 6th Harry Champion Finals (Seniors) The Point at Polzeath
Haulfryn Cup (Ladies) Praa Sands
Sunday 7th Jamaica Inn Shield Launceston
Budnic Mixed Foursomes (27 Hole) Perranporth
Festival of Golf Week (7 dyas) Carlyon Bay
Mens Open Lanhydrock
Haulfryn Cup (Mens) Praa Sands
Tuesday 9th Open Week (6 days) Launceston
Thursday 11th SWCGA Boys Championship Mendip Spring
Friday 12th Annual Charity Day (Cornwall Air Ambulance) Bowood Park
Saturday 13th Andrew Harry Memorial Trophy Mullion
Sunday 14th Junior Open Carlyon Bay
Friday 19th Coast to Coast (2 days) Mullion/West Cornwall
Wednesday 24th SWCGA Seniors Championship (2 days) Tiverton
Thursday 25th Seniors Open Lanhydrock
Junior Open Trevose
Friday 26th Four Man Team Open Lanhydrock
Saturday 27th Festival Week (8 days) Killiow
Headland Cup Newquay
Sunday 28th Mixed Open Better Ball Bowood Park
Praa Sands Cup (Sponsored by Carpet Connection, Helston) Praa Sands
Monday 29th Junior Open West Cornwall
August
Thursday 1st Seniors Individual Open Looe
Saturday 3rd Mens Open Bowood Park
Sunday 4th Duchy Fourball Mens (36 hole) Perranporth
Cornwall Match at home to Somerset (Channel League) Newquay
Learmonth Bowl (36 holes) West Cornwall
10:30 - 13:40 Lord Lieutenants Trophy Carlyon Bay
Thursday 8th 08:00 - 08:40 CGU Seniors Championship (Medal) - Rd 1 & 2 Tehidy Park
09:00 - 11:40 CGU Seniors Championship (Stableford) Tehidy Park
Friday 9th Junior Open Killiow
Cornwall U18 Match at home to Somerset U18 (U18 Greenaway Shield) Trethorne
Saturday 10th Climax Challenge Cup Tehidy Park
Sunday 11th Open Betterball Carlyon Bay
Monday 12th Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Somerset Seniors (Seniors Channel League) West Cornwall
Golf Week (5 days) Tehidy Park
Wednesday 14th Cornwall U16 Match away to Somerset U16 (U16 Ben Enoch Trophy) Worlebury
Cornwall U14 Match away to Somerset U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) Worlebury
Thursday 15th Junior Open Perranporth
Saturday 17th Junior Open Bowood Park
Monday 19th Junior Open Newquay
Wednesday 21st Cornwall U18 Match away to Devon U18 (U18 Greenaway Shield) Staddon Heights
Thursday 22nd Seniors 3 Man Team Open Looe
Friday 23rd Cornwall U16 Match at home to Dorset U16 (U16 Ben Enoch Trophy) Launceston
Cornwall U14 Match at home to Dorset U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) Launceston
Saturday 24th Golf Week (7 days) Perranporth
Mitchell Cup Mens Amateur Perranporth
Monday 26th 4 Person Texas Scramble Looe
Mixed Open Lanhydrock
Wednesday 28th Junior Open Tehidy Park
September
Sunday 1st CGU Junior Autumn Meeting Girls 2019 Mullion
Open Mixed Greensomes Carlyon Bay
Mixed Open The Point at Polzeath
CGU Junior Autumn Meeting 2019 Boys Mullion
Goodman Trophy St Enodoc
Monday 2nd Cornwall Seniors Match away to Wiltshire Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Cumberwell Park
Thursday 5th Seniors Open Porthpean
Saturday 7th Beer Festival Launceston
RNLI Open Newquay
Wednesday 11th Seniors Open Killiow
Thursday 12th Seniors Autumn Team Open Tehidy Park
Friday 13th Pro-Am The Point at Polzeath
Saturday 14th Autumn Cup Gents Betterball Stableford Killiow
Sunday 15th Cornwall Match at home to Devon (Channel League) Perranporth
Open Texas Scramble Carlyon Bay
Monday 16th Seniors Open Newquay
Wednesday 18th Autumn Festival (Betterball Stableford) West Cornwall
Seniors Claret Jug The Point at Polzeath
Thursday 19th Ladies RNLI Open Newquay
Friday 20th Autumn Festival (Team Event) West Cornwall
Saturday 21st Autumn Festival (Texas Scramble) West Cornwall
Sunday 22nd Open Mixed Greensomes St Enodoc
U12 Five Counties Championship Folke
CGU Club Champions (Depot & Petherick Cups) Trethorne
Monday 23rd Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Devon Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Perranporth
October
Friday 4th Men's Autumn Open Launceston
Sunday 6th Junior Open St Enodoc
Cornwall Match away to Wiltshire (Channel League) Salisbury & S Wilts
RNLI Open (Alliance Salver) Praa Sands
Westlake Trophy Trevose
Monday 7th Seniors Open St Enodoc
Wednesday 9th North Cornwall Pairs Classic (2 days) Bowood Park/St Enodoc
Friday 11th Gents Autumn Open Falmouth
Thursday 17th Mens Autumn Open Lanhydrock
Thursday 24th Seniors Open Trevose
Junior Maxam Cup 2019 Carlyon Bay
Sunday 27th Mixed Open Greensomes Trevose
Wednesday 30th Autumn Golf Festival (3 Days) Newquay
November
Saturday 2nd Bay Hotel Challenge & Jim Nettleton Memorial Newquay
Sunday 3rd Eric Thomas Cup - Mixed Newquay