Cornwall Golf Union Diary

< 2020 >

January
Tuesday 7th Championship Committee Newquay
Thursday 9th Cornwall PGA Alliance Trevose
Sunday 12th Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Monday 20th CGU Seniors Winter OoM West Cornwall
Wednesday 22nd Cornwall PGA Alliance St Enodoc
Thursday 23rd Pairs Open - Seniors Mullion
February
Sunday 2nd Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Thursday 6th Cornwall PGA Alliance Perranporth
Sunday 16th Open Winter Foursomes Perranporth
Monday 17th 10:30 - 11:00 Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Cornwall U18 (Friendly) Newquay
Thursday 20th Cornwall PGA Alliance Trevose
Pairs Open - Seniors Mullion
10:34 - 11:09 Cornwall U18 v Devon U18 The Point at Polzeath
March
Sunday 1st Frank Wills/Cornwall Bowl Finals St Enodoc
Monday 2nd Charity Team Open (2 days) Trevose
Friday 6th Cornwall PGA Alliance Newquay
Sunday 8th Open Winter Foursomes Final Perranporth
Monday 9th CGU Seniors Winter OoM Newquay
Saturday 14th Steve Mellor Memorial Day (Ind Stableford) The Point at Polzeath
Sunday 15th U12s Mini Tour St Enodoc
CTC/Presidents Cup Finals Perranporth
Thursday 19th Cornwall PGA Alliance Mullion
Sunday 22nd Cornwall U18 Match at home to CLCGA (Friendly) Tehidy Park
Mothering Sunday
Thursday 26th 19:00 - 00:00 CGU Annual General Meeting Lanhydrock
Sunday 29th BST Commences
Monday 30th EG Jnr Champion Club Cornwall (Team) West Cornwall
10:30 - 13:02 EG Junior Champion Club Qualifier (Cornwall) West Cornwall
April
Friday 3rd Junior Open Launceston
Sunday 5th 4 BBB Charity Spring Open The Point at Polzeath
Pairs Open 4BBB Stableford Carlyon Bay
Cornwall Match away to Gloucestershire (Channel League) Bristol & Clifton
Garfield Daniels Mixed Open (27 Hole) West Cornwall
Monday 6th Midland U16 Open Strokeplay Championship (3 days) Hawkstone Park
Wednesday 8th SW Four Counties (2 days) Exeter
Friday 10th 4 Person Team Open Looe
Good Friday
Team Open China Fleet
Team Open St Mellion
Sunday 12th Easter Sunday
Monday 13th Team Open St Mellion
Easter Monday
Wednesday 15th McEvoy Trophy (2 days) Copt Heath
Thursday 16th Seniors Spring Open Lanhydrock
Sunday 19th U12s Mini Tour Trevose G&CC
A & B Team Preliminaries Newquay
Mens Spring Open Lanhydrock
Monday 20th CGU Seniors Winter OoM Launceston
Friday 24th West of England Strokeplay (3 days) Royal North Devon
Open Am-Am Truro
Sunday 26th Open Mixed Monte Carlo St Enodoc
A & B Team Preliminaries Newquay
Wednesday 29th England Golf Senior Series St Mellion
Coast & Country Tehidy and West Cornwall
Thursday 30th England Golf Captains St Mellion
Coast & Country Tehidy and West Cornwall
May
Friday 1st Gents 3 Ball Team Spring Open Falmouth
Sunday 3rd U12s Mini Tour West Cornwall
Wednesday 6th May Festival (3 days) Trevose
Thursday 7th Cornwall Seniors Match away to Gloucestershire Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Minchinhampton
Friday 8th 4 Person Texas Scramble Looe
Saturday 9th Charity Am-Am Tehidy Park
Sunday 10th Junior Open Falmouth
Tuesday 12th Seniors Open The Point at Polzeath
Brabazon Southern Qualifier East Sussex National
Friday 15th Ladies Open (3 BBB Team) West Cornwall
Saturday 16th Cornwall Match at home to Royal Navy (Friendly) Tehidy Park
Sunday 17th CGU County Week (17th- 23rd May) Newquay
The Royal Cornwall Goblets Newquay Aug2012
Monday 18th Seniors & Founders Cups Newquay Aug2012
Tuesday 19th Royal Cornwall Challenge Cup Newquay Aug2012
Wednesday 20th Cornwall Amateur Championship - Rd 1 & 2 Newquay Aug2012
Thursday 21st Brabazon Trophy (4 days) Sherwood Forest
Seniors Open Better Ball Bowood Park
Cornwall Amateur Championship 2020 (Knockout Stages) Begins Newquay Aug2012
Sunday 24th Jim Barnes Cups (36 Hole Better Ball) West Cornwall
Stuart Smith Salvers (Mixed) Tehidy Park
Monday 25th Pairs Open China Fleet
4 Person Team Open Looe
Tuesday 26th Cornwall U16 Match away to Devon U16 (U16 Ben Enoch Trophy) Thurlestone
Cornwall U14 Match away to Devon U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) Thurlestone
Junior Open Lanhydrock
Friday 29th SWCGA U14/U16 Championship Mendip Spring
Sunday 31st Cornwall Match at home to Glamorgan (Channel League) Launceston
Mens Open Carlyon Bay
The Pennance Cups - Mixed Greensomes Falmouth
June
Wednesday 3rd English Senior Mens (3 days) Luffenham Heath & Burghley Park
Ladies Team Open Carlyon Bay
Friday 5th Seniors Open Truro
St Andrews Links Trophy (3 days) St Andrews
Sunday 7th Mens 4BBB Open Praa Sands
Saunders Cup Trevose
SWCGA Mens Week (6 days) Burnham & Berrow
Falmouth GC Festival Week (7 Days) Falmouth
Wednesday 10th Harry Champion Qualifier The Point at Polzeath
Thursday 11th Mixed Open Better Ball Bowood Park
Harry Champion Qualifier The Point at Polzeath
Friday 12th Curtis Cup (3 days) Conwy
Sunday 14th U12s Mini Tour Newquay
CGU Junior County Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 Whitsand Bay
Mens Open (Stableford) The Point at Polzeath
Monday 15th R&A Mens Amateur (6 days) Royal Birkdale & West Lancashire
Wednesday 17th Harry Champion Qualifier The Point at Polzeath
Thursday 18th Harry Champion Qualifier The Point at Polzeath
Friday 19th Staysure Tour European Legends Links Championship (3 days) Trevose
Saturday 20th Jack Pendray Cups Tehidy Park
Simmons Hodge Bowl Truro
Sunday 21st Cornwall U14 Match at home to Wiltshire U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) Trethorne
Monday 22nd CGU Over 55s Championship (Team) Truro
08:00 - 15:20 CGU Over 55s Team Championship Truro
Tuesday 23rd Ladies Open St Enodoc
Wednesday 24th Ladies Team Open Bowood Park
Saturday 27th Harry Champion Finals Day The Point at Polzeath
Sunday 28th Mixed Open Greensomes Looe
Mens Open Lanhydrock
Monday 29th Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Wiltshire Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Launceston
Seniors Pairs Open Carlyon Bay
Festival of Golf (6 days) West Cornwall
July
Thursday 2nd Pairs Open - Mixed China Fleet
Friday 3rd Jack Gale Pro-Am Tehidy Park
Sunday 5th Mens Better Ball Open Bowood Park
Junior Open St Austell
Haulfryn Cups - Mens & Ladies Praa Sands
Wednesday 8th Seniors Open Tehidy Park
Thursday 9th Mizuno Golf Pairs Tour (2 days) St Mellion
SWCGA Boys Salisbury & S Wilts
Sunday 12th Cornish Closed Championship - Rnd 1 & 2 Bowood Park
Junior Open Carlyon Bay
Tuesday 14th McGregor Trophy (U16)(3 days) Heworth
Annual Charity Day (Cornwall Air Ambulance) Bowood Park
Wednesday 15th Seniors Open China Fleet
Thursday 16th The Open (4 days) Royal St Georges
Cornwall Seniors Match away to Devon Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Torquay
Friday 17th Coast to Coast Mullion and West Cornwall
Saturday 18th Coast to Coast Mullion and West Cornwall
Sunday 19th Festival Week (6 days) Truro
Tuesday 21st Carris Trophy (U18)(4 days) St George's Hill
Wednesday 22nd Ladies Team Open Lanhydrock
Thursday 23rd Seniors Team Open Bowood Park
Seniors Open Lanhydrock
Friday 24th 4 Man Team Lanhydrock
Saturday 25th Better Ball Open Killiow
Sunday 26th Mens & Ladies Open Killiow
U12s Mini Tour Bowood Park
Monday 27th 3 Person Team Stableford Killiow
Junior Open West Cornwall
Tuesday 28th English Mens Amateur (6 days) Woodhall Spa
R & A Seniors Amateur (3 days) Royal Cinque Ports
Wednesday 29th Ladies Open Team Killiow
Thursday 30th 3 Person Team Killiow
Friday 31st Junior Open Killiow
August
Saturday 1st Texas Scramble Killiow
Sunday 2nd Cornwall Match away to Somerset (Channel League) Enmore Park
Learmonth Bowl (36 Hole Medal) West Cornwall
4 Person Team Killiow
10:30 - 14:06 Lord Lieutenants Trophy Carlyon Bay
Monday 3rd Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Gwent Seniors (Seniors Channel League) West Cornwall
Tuesday 4th Reid Trophy (U14)(3 days) Prestbury
Cornwall U18 Match away to Somerset U18 (U18 Greenaway Shield) Mendip Spring
Wednesday 5th Junior Open Truro
13:29 - 14:32 CGU Seniors Championship (Medal) - Rd 1 Carlyon Bay
Thursday 6th Seniors open (Individual) Looe
Junior Open Mullion
Ladies Seniors Open Truro
09:31 - 13:08 CGU Seniors Championship (Stableford) Carlyon Bay
13:15 - 14:18 CGU Seniors Championship (Medal) - Rd 2 Carlyon Bay
Saturday 8th Climax Challenge Cup Tehidy Park
Sunday 9th Maxam Cup Round 2 St Austell
Maxam Cup Round 1 St Austell
Maxam Cup 2020 (Club Teams) St Austell
Kenwyn Cups 29 Hole (Mixed) Truro
Monday 10th Golf Week (Mon10th - Fri 14th) Tehidy Park
England Golf Week (5 days) Frilford Heath
Cornwall U16 Match away to Dorset U16 (U16 Ben Enoch Trophy) Lyme Regis
Cornwall U14 Match away to Dorset U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) Lyme Regis
Tuesday 11th R & A Boys Amateur Championship (6 days) Moortown & Alwoodley
Thursday 13th Junior Open Perranporth
Friday 14th Cornwall U16 Match at home to Somerset U16 (U16 Ben Enoch Trophy) West Cornwall
Cornwall U14 Match at home to Somerset U14 (U14 Jack Roberts League) West Cornwall
Sunday 16th Pairs Open - 4BBB Stableford Carlyon Bay
Better Ball (Mixed) Killiow
Monday 17th Junior Open Newquay
Tuesday 18th Junior Open St Mellion
Wednesday 19th Cornwall U18 Match at home to Devon U18 (U18 Greenaway Shield) Peranporth
Saturday 22nd Charity Am-Am Truro
Monday 24th Cornwall Seniors Match at home to Glamorgan Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Newquay
Tuesday 25th English Boys County Finals (3 days) Broadstone
Wednesday 26th Junior Open Tehidy Park
Thursday 27th Seniors 3 Man Team Open Looe
Saturday 29th Team Open St Mellion
Sunday 30th Team Open St Mellion
Monday 31st Mixed Open Lanhydrock
4 Person Texas Scramble Looe
September
Sunday 6th Mixed Pairs Open Carlyon Bay
Goodman Trophy St Enodoc
Cornwall Match at home to Gwent (Channel League) Bude & North Cornwall
Tuesday 8th Ladies Open Day St Enodoc
Wednesday 9th Ladies 3BBB Team Summer Open Falmouth
Thursday 10th Seniors Autumn Team Open Tehidy Park
Seniors Open Killiow
Friday 11th Pro-Am The Point at Polzeath
Saturday 12th Seniors County Champions (2 days) Woodhall Spa
Boys County Champions Woodhall Spa
Sunday 13th Mixed Open The Point at Polzeath
Cornwall Match away to Devon (Channel League) Yelverton
Mens County Champions Woodhall Spa
Wednesday 16th Seniors Claret Jug Open (4 BBB) The Point at Polzeath
Autumn Festival (3 days) West Cornwall
Saturday 19th England Golf Champion Club (2 days) The Worcestershire
Mens Autumn Cup BB Stableford Killiow
Sunday 20th Mixed Greensomes St Enodoc
Team Open Texas Scramble Carlyon Bay
CGU Club Champions (Depot & Petherick Cups) Bude & North Cornwall
Monday 21st Cornwall Seniors Match away to Somerset Seniors (Seniors Channel League) Minehead
Friday 25th Ryder Cup (3 days) Whistling Straits, Wisconsin
Mens County Finals (3 days) Seacroft
Sunday 27th Five Counties U12s Championship High Post
October
Saturday 3rd Ladies RNLI Mabel Alice Open Praa Sands
Sunday 4th Mens RNLI Alliance Salver Open Praa Sands
Westlake Trophy Trevose
Tuesday 6th Seniors County Finals (3 days) Torquay
Wednesday 7th North Cornwall Pairs Classic (2 days) Bowood Park & St Enodoc
Friday 9th Gents 3 Ball Team Autumn Open Falmouth
Sunday 11th Cornwall Match at home to Wiltshire (Channel League) Newquay
Thursday 15th Mens Autumn Open Lanhydrock
Thursday 22nd Pairs Open - Seniors Trevose
Sunday 25th Pairs Open - Mixed Trevose
Thursday 29th Junior Maxam 2020 (Team) Perranporth
Junior Maxam 2020 Perranporth