Junior Diary 2019

*** Please be aware these dates may be subject to change and other events may yet be added***

February




School Half Term 18th - 22nd February 2019
Sun 17 Academy U14s Group A Killiow
Mon 18 Cornwall Seniors v Cornwall Juniors Perranporth

Thur

21 Cornwall Juniors v Devon Juniors Tavistock
Fri 22 U14/U16/U18 Qualifying Rounds Truro
Sun 24 Academy U14s Group B Newquay
March


Sun 3 U14/U16/U18 Qualifying Rounds Truro
Sun 17 U14/U16/U18 Qualifying Rounds Truro
Sun 17 U12s Mini Tour St Enodoc
Sun 24 Cornwall Juniors v CLCGA Ladies West Cornwall
Sun 24 Academy U14s Group A Truro
Sun 31 Academy U14s Group B Tbc


School Easter Holidays 6th - 22nd April 2019
April


Sun 7 U14/U16/U18 Qualifying Rounds Truro
Tues 9 SW Four Counties (3 Days) Weston-super-Mare
Fri 12 Junior Open (Order of Merit) Launceston
Sun 14 Academy U14s Group A Truro
Wed 17 McEvoy Trophy (2 days) Copt Heath
Wed 17 Junior Champion Club Truro
Thu
18
SW of England Short Course Jnr Championship
Trevose
 Sun
21 U12 Mini Tour St Austell
Sun 28 Academy U14s Group B Tbc
May


Sun 5 Cornish Closed Launceston
Sun 5 Academy U14s Group A Tbc
Sun 12 CGU U12/U14 County Championship Truro
Sun 12 U16/U18 Qualifying Rounds Truro
Sun 19 County Week begins (6 days) Mullion
Sun 19 Cornwall U14/U16 v Devon Truro
Sun 19 U12 Mini Tour St Austell
Wed 22 CGU Amateur Championship Qualifying Mullion
Thur 23 CGU Amateur Championship Matchplay Mullion
Fri 24 CGU Amateur Championship Matchplay Mullion
Sat 25 CGU Amateur Championship Final Mullion
Sun 26 Junior Open Falmouth
Sun 26 Academy U14s Group B Tbc


School Half Term 27th - 31st May 2019
Tues 28 Junior Open (Order of Merit) Lanhydrock
Fri 31 SWCGA U14/U16 Boys Championship Truro
June


Sat 8 SWCGA Mens Week Parkstone
Sun 16 CGU Junior County Championship (Order of Merit) The Point at Polzeath
Sun 23 Cornwall U14 v Wiltshire U14 High Post
Sun 23 U12 Mini Tour Tehidy Park
July


Sun 7 Junior Open (Order of Merit) St Austell
Tues 9 Cornwall U18 v Dorset  (Friendly) Mendip Spring
Wed 10 SWCGA Boys Championship (Practice) Mendip Spring
Thu 11 SWCGA Boys Championship Mendip Spring
Sun 14 Junior Open Carlyon Bay
Tues 16 English Boys U16 MacGregor Trophy (3 days) Radcliffe-on-Trent
Sun 21 U12 Mini Tour Carlyon Bay
Tues 23 English Boys U18 Carris Trophy (4 days) Moor Park
Thu
25
Junior Open
Trevose


School Summer Holidays begin 26th July 2019
Mon 29 Junior Open (Order of Merit) West Cornwall
August


Thu 1 Junior Open Mullion
Tues 6 English Boys U14 Reid Trophy (3 days) Trentham
Tues 6 South of England Boys Open (2 days) Yeovil & Sherborne
Wed 7 Junior Open Truro
Fri 9 Cornwall U18 v Somerset U18 Trethorne
Fri 9 Junior Open Killiow
Sun 11 Maxam Cup Tbc
Tues 13 R&A Boys Amateur Championship (6 days) Saunton
Wed 14 Cornwall U14/U16 v Somerset Worlebury
Thu 15 Junior Open Perranporth
Sat 17 Junior Open Bowood Park
Mon 19 Junior Open Newquay
Wed 21 Cornwall U18 v Devon Staddon Heights
Fri 23 Cornwall U14/U16 v Dorset Launceston
Tue 27 English Boys County Finals (3 days) North Foreland
Wed 28 Junior Open (Order of Merit) Tehidy Park
September


Sun 1 Junior Autumn Meeting (Order of Merit) Mullion


School Autumn Term begins 4th September 2019
Sat 14 England Golf Boys County C of Champions Woodhall Spa
Sun 22 U12s Five Counties Championship Folke
October


Sun 6 Junior Open St Enodoc


School Half Term 21st - 25th October 2019
Thur 24 Junior Maxam Cup Carlyon Bay